Summer Workshop on the Dynamic Brain

Summer Workshop on the Dynamic Brain: Schedule

2019 Summer Workshop on the Dynamic Brain Schedule

The 2020 course schedule will follow the structure of the 2019 course and is subject to change.

Saturday, August 24, 2019

 

9am-5pm

Python bootcamp – University of Washington

7:30-10:00pm

Dinner

Sunday, August 25, 2019

 

7:45am

Shuttle to Allen Institute

9:00am-12:00pm

Python bootcamp

12:00pm

Students not participating in boot camp arrive

1:00pm

Bus departs for Anacortes Ferry

4:45pm

Ferry departs for Friday Harbor

7:00-10:30pm

Dinner and introductions

Monday, August 26, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Lecture – Christof Koch

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Lecture – Adrienne Fairhall

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-1:15pm

Introduction to projects and TAs

1:15-3:15pm

Dataset 1: Allen Brain Observatory Visual Behavior

3:15-4:30pm

Work through Python notebooks

4:30-5:00pm

Rowboat orientation

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

7:00-10:00pm

Dataset 1 continued

Tuesday, August 27, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Lecture – Saskia De Vries

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Lecture – Clay Reid

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-3:00pm

Dataset 2: EM Connectomics

3:00-6:00pm

Work through Python notebooks

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

7:00-10:00pm

Dataset 2 continued

Wednesday, August 28, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Lecture – Shawn Olsen

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Lecture – Stefan Mihalas

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-3:00pm

Dataset 3: Neuropixels

3:00-6:00pm

Work through Python notebooks

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

7:00-11:00pm

Bowling night

Thursday, August 29, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Lecture – Eric Shea-Brown and Michael Buice

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Lecture - continued

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-2:00pm

Github tutorial

2:00-6:00pm

Project discussion – group formation

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

Friday, August 30, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Guest instructor lecture – Tatiana Engels

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Guest instructor lecture – Emily Fox

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-2:00pm

Optional tutorial – regression with scikit-learn

2:00-6:00pm

Open worktime on project proposals

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

Saturday, August 31, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

10:00am-12:00pm

Project proposal presentations

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

7:00-11:00pm

Movie night

 

undefined

 

Sunday, September 1, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:15-4:45pm

Boat trip

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

7:00-10:30pm

Evening lecture with wine and cheese

Monday, September 2, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Project work time

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Guest instructor lecture – David McCormick

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-2:00pm

Optional tutorial – dimensionality reduction with scikit-learn

2:00-6:00pm

Project work time

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Guest instructor lecture – Stephen Smith

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Guest instructor lecture – Yashar Ahmedian

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-2:00pm

Optional tutorial – clustering with scikit-learn

2:00-6:00pm

Project work time

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Guest instructor lecture – Nick Steinmetz

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Project work time

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-6:00pm

Project work time

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

Thursday, September 5, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Guest instructor lecture – Eva Dyer

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Project work time

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-6:00pm

Project work time

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

7:00-10:00pm

Consciousness and the brain – Christof Koch

Friday, September 6, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Project work time

10:00-10:30am

Morning break

10:30am-12:00pm

Introduction to OpenScope program – Yazan Billeh

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

1:00-6:00pm

Project work time

6:00-6:30pm

Dinner

Saturday, September 7, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

9:00am-12:00pm

Project presentations

12:15-12:45pm

Lunch

6:00pm-12:00am

Farewell dinner and party

Sunday, September 8, 2019

 

7:45-8:15am

Breakfast

9:30am

Shuttle to ferry departs

11:00am

Ferry departs

12:30pm

Bus to Seattle departs

2:30pm

Approximate arrival in Seattle

08/22/2020 to 09/06/2020