Events

Society for Neuroscience 2021

Society for Neuroscience 2021

Visit the Allen Institute for Brain Science at this year's online Society for Neuroscience conference. Visit our virtual booth, attend talks by Allen Institute scientists, and stop by one of our virtual posters.

November 8-12, 2021

Visit SfN website

Tools to empower your research - explore our open resources at brain-map.org

Find data, analysis tools, and other resources used in Allen Institute scientists' SfN presentations at brain-map.org. Get oriented with our new Overview of all our major datasets, explore the latest releases, or search open data from the Allen Institute and BICCN to find resources that fit your needs.

None

None

Posters and presentations

SfN sessions are scheduled on Chicago time, US Central Standard Time (CST).

November 8, 2021

P166.05: Oligodendrocyte precursor cells prune axons in the mouse neocortex
Session: P166 - Oligodendrocytes: Development and Aging
Presenter: JoAnn Buchanan
Presentation time: 1:45-2:45pm

P462.02 - Diverse inhibitory connectivity from a connectomic census of mouse primary visual cortex
Session: P462 - Functional Role of Interneurons in Visual Cortex
Presenter: Casey Schneider-Mizell
Presentation time: 1:00-2:00pm

November 9, 2021

P920.06 - Organization and access to BICCN data through the Brain Cell Data Center
Session:
P920 - Genomics, Proteomics, and Systems Biology
Presenter: Carol Thompson
Presentation time: 8:45-9:45am

P183.01 - Single-cell transcriptomics reveals region and cellularsubclass-specific changes with age in the mouse brain
Session: P183 - Molecular Mechanisms: Brain Aging, and Neurodegeneration II
Presenter: Kelly Jin
Presentation time: 10:15-11:15am

P475.04 - Motion/direction-sensitive thalamic neurons project extensively to the middle layers of primary visual cortex
Session:
P475 - Interactions Between the Visual Cortex and the Thalamus
Presenter: Jun Zhuang
Presentation time: 10:30-11:30am

P967.05 - The Allen Cell and Structure Segmenter: An open source toolkit and Napari plugin for segmenting 3D intracellular structures in microscopy images
Session:
P967 - Computational and Analysis Tools VI
Presenter: Kaytlyn Gerbin, Allen Institute for Cell Science
Presentation time: 10:45-11:45am

P916.04 - A collection of enhancer-AAVs for targeting glial cell types across species
Session: P916 - Single-Cell Techniques I
Presenter: Boaz Levi
Presentation time: 11:00am-12:00pm

P916.05 - Spatial annotation of scRNA-seq data by 10x Visium
Session: P916 - Single-Cell Techniques I
Presenter: Amanda Mitchell
Presentation time: 11:00am-12:00pm

P498.01 - Whole-brain reconstruction of different types of single spiny neurons in the visual cortex of mice
Session: P498 - Large Scale Analysis of Anatomy and Population Dynamics
Presenter: Yun Wang
Presentation time: 1:45-2:45

M39.04 - Scaling up patch-seq: keys to maximizing triple modality data
Session: M39 - Patch-seq — Everything You Always Wanted to Know, But Were Afraid to Ask
Presenter: Kristen Hadley
Presentation time: 2:30-3:30

November 10, 2021

Minisymposium M40 - Spatial Transcriptomics Methods for Cell Type Identification in the Central Nervous System (CNS) — Methods and Analysis
Co-chairs: Jennie Close and Brian Long
Minisymposium time: 10:45-11:45am

P914.04 - Spatial distribution of transcriptomic neuronal types across the whole cortex determined by in situ sequencing
Session:
P914 - Genomic and Transcriptomic Techniques I
Presenter: Xiaoyin Chen
Presentation time: 1:30-2:30pm

P914.06 - Spatial transcriptomics at scale: mapping mammalian CNS cell types
Session:
P914 - Genomic and Transcriptomic Techniques I
Presenter: Brian Long
Presentation time: 1:30-2:30pm

P914.07 - Enhancer AAVs for targeting layer 6 IT Car3 type neurons and Claustrum
Session:
P914 - Genomic and Transcriptomic Techniques I
Presenter: Elyse Morin
Presentation time: 1:30-2:30pm

P926.10 - Flywire online community for whole-brain connectomics
Session:
P926 - Connectomics
Presenter: Sven Dorkenwald, Princeton University
Presentation time: 2:00-3:00pm

P938.04 - Protocols for acute head-fixed recordings in awake mice with multiple Neuropixels probes
Session:
P938 - Electrophysiology Methods: Neural Networks
Presenter: Tamina Ramirez
Presentation time: 2:30-3:30pm

P965.02 - Multi-modal alignment of fMOST mouse brain imaging into the CCF through an intermediate atlas space
Session: P965 - Computational and Analysis Tools IV
Presenter: Min Chen, U Penn
Presentation time: 3:30-4:30pm

P922.06 - A pipeline for high-resolution cellular and pathologic atlases in human brains
Session:
P922 - Sample Preparation and Novel Probes
Presenter: Emily Turschak
Presentation time: 3:30-4:30pm

P929.10 - www.3photon.org provides information about 3-photon excitation
Session:
P929 - Optical Methodology: Development
Presenter: Jack Waters
Presentation time: 3:30-4:30pm

November 11, 2021

P521.07 - Cell type/class specific inputs to the caudoputamen from visual cortical areas in the mouse
Session:
P521 - Systems Behavior I
Presenter: Quanxin Wang
Presentation time: 8:45-9:45am

P908.01 - Cell-type and age-dependent bias of PHP.eB serotyped adeno-associated viruses for mouse neocortical cell types
Session:
P908 - Biochemical and Molecular Techniques I
Presenter: Jacqueline Bendrick
Presentation time: 9:00-10:00am

P913.04 - A transgenic toolkit for intersectional targeting and functional probing of mouse brain cell types
Session:
P913 - Genetic Techniques III
Presenter: Tanya Daigle
Presentation time: 9:00-10:00am

P463.05 - A whole-brain monosynaptic input connectome to neuron classes in mouse visual cortex
Session:
P463 - Physiological and Functional Properties of Visual Circuits
Presenter: Shenqin Yao
Presentation time: 9:30-10:30am

P917.04 - Qcr: a snakemake pipeline for quality control assessment of single cell or nucleus rna sequencing data
Session:
P917 - Single-Cell Techniques II
Presenter: Saroja Somasundaram
Presentation time: 10:00-11:00am

P917.05 - Cell Type Explorer: an interactive multimodal atlas of primary motor cortex
Session: P917 - Single-Cell Techniques II
Presenter: Raymond Sanchez
Presentation time: 10:00-11:00am

P085.01 - Evidence for cell type specific local neuropeptide signaling from single-cell transcriptomes of forebrain neurons from four divergent tetrapods
Session:
P085 - Opiates, Cytokines, and Other Neuropeptides
Presenter: Stephen Smith
Presentation time: 10:30-11:30am

P915.08 - Characterizing regional specializations of cell types across the human cortex with single nucleus transcriptomics
Session
: P915 - Genomic and Transcriptomic Techniques II
Presenter: Nik Jorstad
Presentation time: 11:00am-12:00pm

P915.09 - Analysis of primary motor cortex across diverse mammalian species reveals divergent cell type features
Session
: P915 - Genomic and Transcriptomic Techniques II
Presenter: Rebecca Hodge
Presentation time: 11:00am-12:00pm

P915.10 - Tools for optimizingmultiplexed single-nucleus sequencing experiments
Session
: P915 - Genomic and Transcriptomic Techniques II
Presenter: JT Mahoney
Presentation time: 11:00am-12:00pm

P918.02 - Multiple modality classification of long-range projecting glutamatergic neurons in mouse visual cortex
Session:
P918 - Single-Cell Techniques III
Presenter: Staci Sorensen
Presentation time: 11:00am-12:00pm

P918.04 - Cross-areal differences in the multimodal properties of non-human primate pyramidal neurons
Session:
P918 - Single-Cell Techniques III
Presenter: Nikolai Dembrow, University of Washington
Presentation time: 11:00am-12:00pm

0